Information on the protection of personal data at the University of Namur

Why is a notice necessary?

It is a question of processing of personal data when there is use of information relating to natural persons by automated means (for example, by computerized processes) or in files. To carry out its missions, the University of Namur (or UNamur) is required to process personal data. These are subject to the regulations on the protection of personal data which require a certain transparency concerning the processing operations carried out.

The purpose of this notice is to provide general information on the processing of personal data carried out by the University of Namur, in addition to more specific information that is, where applicable, provided during data collection or on other supports made available to the people concerned by this processing.

Why does the University of Namur process personal data?

The University of Namur processes personal data to carry out mainly the following missions and activities:

  • Its teaching and graduation missions
  • Its research and community service missions
  • Management of services offered to students
  • The management of its human resources
  • The promotion of its teaching and its activities
  • Administrative, financial and logistical management of the University
  • Managing the security of University buildings and resources

The legal basis on which the University of Namur relies for using this personal data depends on the situation encountered:

  • This will be, as the case may be, treatments necessary for the performance of a mission of public interest vested in the University within the framework of its missions of teaching, research and service to the community.
  • In many cases, the University must process certain data in order to comply with its legal obligations (for example in labor law, for the award of public contracts, to keep its accounts, or to respond to requests for information. third parties legally entitled to request this information).
  • Certain processing operations are based on a contract concluded with the data subject (for example, an employment contract, a lease contract, a publishing contract, or a subscription to university resources (library, etc.), registration at a conference,…).
  • In some cases, the University is relying on a legitimate interest in processing data. This is the case to ensure the promotion of its activities or to ensure the safety of buildings.
  • Finally, some processing operations are based on the consent of the data subjects (for example, for subscribing to a newsletter)

As a general rule, the University keeps the data for the time necessary for the purposes for which they are processed, taking into account, where applicable, the rights of the persons concerned, the mandatory legal retention requirements, the legal period during which the responsibility of the University can be engaged.

Who processes and has access to personal data?

The University's missions and activities are carried out through its institutional services, faculties and schools, and its research centers and institutes.

However, the legal entity which is responsible for data processing is the non-profit organization Université de Namur, whose registered office is at rue de Bruxelles 61, 5000 Namur.

Are the data communicated to third parties at the University?

Personal data processed by the University of Namur are in principle reserved for internal use by members of the University staff for the purposes of their duties.

They may however be transmitted to third parties (public administrations, publishers, other universities or educational establishments, inter-university consultation bodies - including the Council of Francophone Rectors (CRef) -, ARES, AEQES, donors within the framework of research, tax administration, ONSS, ONEM, judicial authorities, subcontractors, etc.), insofar as this is necessary for the purpose for which the data is processed, if the University of Namur is there legally required or when the University calls on external service providers, some of whom are responsible for processing this data on its behalf and on its instructions.

What are the rights as a person concerned by data processing carried out by the University of Namur?

In accordance with the regulations relating to the protection of personal data, the persons whose data are processed have rights, the conditions and limits of which are set mainly in Chapter III of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Below is an overview of these rights:

A right to information

Anyone has the right to ask whether or not data concerning them is being processed, and if so, to request to receive information about the processing.

Permission to access

Anyone whose data is processed by the University has the right to request that a copy of the data processed concerning him be communicated to him.

Right of rectification

Anyone whose data is processed by the University has the right to request that data concerning them that are inaccurate or incomplete be rectified or completed.

Right of opposition

There is a right to object without cause to your data being used for prospecting purposes. This right implies, for example, for third parties at the University the possibility of requesting to no longer receive information on University activities by e-mail or post.

Anyone whose data is processed by the University may also request, for reasons relating to their particular situation, that their data no longer be processed by it when it concerns a processing carried out. within the framework of a mission of public interest or to realize a legitimate interest. In this case, the University will no longer process the data, unless there are compelling and legitimate reasons for the processing which prevail over the interests of the data subject or if the processing is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defense of the University's rights in court.

Right to withdraw consent

Where the use of personal data is based on the consent of the person whose data is processed, the latter has the right to withdraw this consent at any time. This does not call into question the processing operations which have already been carried out on the basis of this consent.

Right to erasure

This right allows you to request the erasure of your data when the processing is unlawful or no longer necessary for the purposes for which this data was collected.

This right cannot always be exercised, in particular if:

  • Data processing is necessary for the exercise of the right to freedom of expression and information,
  • Data processing is necessary to comply with the legal obligations of the University,
  • Data processing is essential for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal rights,
  • This deletion makes it impossible or seriously compromises the processing objectives carried out for scientific or historical research or statistical purposes.
Right to data portability

If personal data has been provided to the University for the conclusion of a contract or for use based on consent, the person whose data is processed has the right to request to receive such data in a commonly structured format. used or to ask to communicate them to a third party, on the condition however that the use of its data by the University is carried out by automated processes.

Right to restriction of processing

In some cases, a person may request that the processing of their data be restricted while checks are being made on a request regarding such data.

This right can be exercised in four cases:

  • During the period allowing the University to verify the accuracy of data that has been disputed,
  • If the processing is unlawful but the data subject nevertheless does not wish to have their data erased and instead requests the limitation of their use,
  • If the University no longer needs the data for the purposes for which they were used, but these data are still necessary for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims,
  • If a person has objected to the processing of their data, during the verification whether the legitimate reasons pursued by the University can justify their continued use.

In these cases, the University will limit itself to storing the data pending these verifications and will not use it otherwise.

However, there are exceptions to this limitation. The data may continue to be processed with the consent of the data subject, for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims, or for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person, or for reasons important in the public interest.

Right not to be the subject of an automated decision

Everyone has the right not to be the subject of a decision based exclusively on an automated process, if the decision produces legal effects concerning them or significantly affects them in a similar way. In this case, the person concerned will request human intervention and the possibility of expressing their point of view and contesting the decision.

However, this right cannot be exercised in certain cases, in particular if the decision is necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract, is authorized by law or is based on the explicit consent of the person.

How to contact the University to exercise your rights or for more information?

Unless there is a specific procedure brought to the attention of data subjects (for example, for unsubscribing from mailing lists by automated means or for accessing exam papers), questions and requests for the exercise of rights may be addressed (by providing proof of identity in this case), to the UNamur data protection officer:

By email:

By post: Data protection officer - Rector's Service - Rue de Bruxelles, 61 - 5000 Namur

More information on the protection of personal data is available on the website of the Data Protection Authority: www.autoriteprotectiondonnees.be

It is also possible to file a complaint with this Authority or to institute legal proceedings if the rights of the person whose data has been processed have not been respected or the data processing does not comply with regulations.

Cookies

Additional information: cookies management