Program

Program

 

October 13, 2017


9:00 – 9:30      Registration and Coffee

 

9:30 – 9:45      Introduction

9:45– 11:00     RA2: Tanzania study (by François Bourguignon and Sam  Wangwe)

 

11:00 – 11:20   Coffee Break

 

11:20 – 11:45   RA2: Preliminary report on Benin (by Romain Houssa)

11:45 – 13:00   RA4 (1) : Presentations of selected research proposals             

  • Christopher Woodruff and Hannah Uckat, “Is a Woman’s Place in Production Management? Social Identity as Constraints to Women’s Career Advancement and Firm Productivity in Bangladesh’s Garment Sector” (35’)
  • Guilhem Cassan, Julia Cagé, and Francesca Jensenius, “Democratization and the Supply of News   Media: Evidence from India” (40’)

 

 

13:00 – 14:30   Lunch

 

14:30 – 16:00   RA4 (2): Presentations of selected research proposals  

  • Christopher Blattman, Santiago Tobon, Gustavo Duncan, and Benjamin Lessing, “Gangs of Medellin: A Proposal to Understand Variation in Non-state Provision of Order and Justice” (40’)
  • Zaki Wahhaj, Amrit Amirapu, and Niaz Asadullah, “Child Marriage Law, Gender Norms and Marriage Customs" (35’)
  • Rocco Machiavello and Ameet Morjaria, “Ownership Changes, Management and Efficiency in the Rwanda Coffee Sector” (15’)

  

16:00 – 16:20   Coffee Break

 

16:20 – 17:50   RA4 (3): Presentations of selected research proposals  

  • Dilip Mookherjee and Anusha Nath, “Discretion versus Rule-Based Budgeting and Bureaucratic Assignment in Indian Governments” (40’)
  • Jean-Philippe Platteau, Rinchan Mirza, and Adeel Malik, “The Economic Role of Clans: Religion, Politics and Clans in Pakistan” (35’)
  • Garance Genicot and Anthony Mveyange, “Land Rights and Village Councils in Tanzania” (15’)

 

17:50 – 19:00   RA4: Discussion about research priorities and focus of next call   

                          

 19:30              Gala Dinner

 


October 14, 2017


 8:30 – 9:00      Coffee

 

 9:00 – 10:00    RA4 (4): Presentations of selected research proposals

  • Devesh Rustagi, Rajesh Ramachandran, and Emilia Soldani, “Customizing Incentives to Combat Caste and Gender-Based Discrimination: An Application to the Health Care Sector” (35’)
  • Dilip Mookherjee, Kaivan Munshi, Bishnupriya Gupta, and Xiabo Zhang, “Community Networks and Industrial Entrepreneurship in India and China” (35’)

 

10:00 – 11:00   RA3 (1): Presentations of selected research proposals

  • Katherine Casey, Rachel Glennester, and Anna Schrimpf, “Politician Entry, Selection, and Performance in Sierra Leone” (45’)

   

11:00 – 11:20   Coffee Break

 

11:20 – 13:00   RA3 (2): Presentations of selected research proposals  

  • Emilia Tjernstroem and Nicole Bonoff, “Constructing Compliance: Reducing Tax Evasion Among Market Traders in Ghana” (45’)
  • Christopher Woodruff, Joyce Sadka, and Enrique Seira, “Improving the Effectiveness of Labor Courts through Information and Conciliation” (45’)

  

12:30 – 14:30   Lunch and meetings of scientific committees

 

14:30 – 16:00   RA3: Discussion about research priorities and focus of next call. General issues.

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

logos opm edi.jpg