Visa application

In which situation you need it and how to get it.

As non EU national, you have to apply for a visa at the Belgian Embassy or Consulate in your home country. You will find addresses of them at: http://diplomatie.belgium.be/en/.

Up-to-date  information  about  visas:  http://diplomatie.belgium.be/en/services/travel_to_belgium/visa_for_belgium/, and scientific visa: http://www.belspo.be/belspo/visa/index_en.stm.

Please note that local visa requirements, as well as visa processing time can vary depending on each Embassy/Consulate. The visa application needs to be filed by the applicant in person.

As  always,  please  keep  in  mind  that  the  lists  below are not exhaustive. Additional documents or information can always be requested by the Embassy/Consulate involved.

Residence less than 90 days

Non EU nationals who plan on visiting Belgium for a short  term (less than 3 months) need to apply for a short stay visa (visa type C).

The following documents will be required when applying for the visa:

  • a national passport valid for at least 3 months longer than the planned stay in Belgium, in which a visa can be affixed;
  • two visa application forms, duly completed;
  • documents that explain the purpose of the trip and the circumstances of the planned stay;
  • proof of sufficient financial sources to cover your stay and return;
  • proof of travel insurance;
  • proof that you intend to leave Belgium before the visa expires.

When the visa is approved, a copy of the return ticket (in name of the non EU-national and non-transferable) will be required.

Depending on the reasons for the stay, additional documents may be required.

Be aware that nationals of certain countries, such as Australia, the USA and Canada, do not require a visa to come to Belgium if their intended stay is less than 90 days. You can check whether you need a visa to come to Belgium on the website of the Belgian Ministry of Internal Affairs [LINK].

Residence more than 90 days

When non EU nationals need to stay in Belgium for more than 3 months, i.e. long-term stay, they need to apply for a Temporary Residence Visa (visa Type D) at the Belgian Consular authorities in either their home country or their current country of residence (should this not be the same), i.e. when a visa is needed (see above).

In this respect, it is important that foreigners maintain their current residence in one of these countries until delivery of the visa, as relinquishing one’s residence may lead to a declaration of incompetence by the Embassy or Consulate and, consequently, to the denial of the visa.

The following documents will be required when applying for the visa:

  • a national passport valid for at least 15 months, in which a visa can be affixed;
  • two visa application forms, duly completed;
  • two recently-issued passport-sized photographs;
  • a background check certificate covering the last 5 years (if the foreigner is in possession of a work permit, a certificate of good conduct covering the last year is sufficient). If the non EU national has been legally residing in more than 1 country during the 5 previous years, a certificate of good conduct should be applied for in each country of residence;
  • an original work permit, signed host agreement (scientific visa) with a recognized Belgian research facility, professional card or proof of sufficient financial sources;
  • a visa fee.

The spouses

The spouses of non EU national will generally need to present the following documents at the Embassy or Consulate:

  • a national passport valid for at least 12 months, in which a visa can be affixed;
  • two visa application forms, fully completed;
  • two recently issued passport-sized photographs;
  • an official copy of the marriage certificate or registered partnership and birth certificate;
  • an official copy of the divorce ruling, divorce certificate or death certificate for the previous spouse if the spouse had been married before;
  • a certificate of good conduct covering the past 5 years, to be applied for with the police authorities of the place of residence abroad. If the spouse has been legally residing in more than 1 country during the previous 5 years, the certificate should be applied for in each country of residence;
  • an original legalized medical certificate;
  • proof that the spouse is covered for health and sickness costs during the stay in Belgium;
  • proof that the spouse will have a decent accommodation while residing in Belgium (only in case the spouse files a visa request when the non EU national is already residing in Belgium);
  • a visa fee.

The children

Finally children of non-EU nationals, under the age of 18, will need to present the following documents at the Embassy or Consulate:

  • a national passport valid for at least 12 months, in which a visa can be affixed;
  • two visa application forms, fully completed, dated and signed by parent;
  • two recently issued passport-sized photographs;
  • an official copy of the birth certificate;
  • an official declaration of the child’s guardian or divorced parent with whom the child does not live, saying that the child may leave the country and move to Belgium (if applicable);
  • a visa fee.

For children of age of 18 or more, proof will need to be provided that they are depending on their parents. Please note that this is a question of fact and will be decided upon by the Belgian immigration services. No standard form in this respect can be completed or standard document can be provided.

Contact

Mr Jean-Paul LEONIS

Euraxess Contact Point - Researchers Helpdesk

Internal call: 4117

External call: +32 81 72 41 17

E-mail: jean-paul.leonis@unamur.be

Office (on appointment): Rue Godefroid, 5 - door 47